Accident Cessna 170 N...., Friday 11 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altadena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped telephon lines and crashed into a garage while making aerobatics. Pilot (32).

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 14 June 1954, p1