This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B95 Travelair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-.... |
| MSN: | TD-294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Tigre, Alto Paraguay -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a drugs confiscating operation Paraguay law enforcement officers found an abandoned twin engine plane that was later destroyed. An image shows a burning plane that was set on fire.
ex N146RA, HB-GOS, D-GIBU
Sources:
https://nanduti.com.py/incautan-1344-kilos-de-cocaina-y-una-avioneta-en-una-estancia-de-alto-paraguay/ https://twitter.com/MinPublicoPy https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2021/02/25/allanamiento-en-el-chaco-casi-1400-kilos-de-cocaina-incautados-y-una-docena-de-detenidos/ https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1240099/n146ra-1959-beechcraft-b95-travel-air (photo as former N146RA)