Accident Grob G-115A G-GPSX, Monday 7 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115A
Owner/operator:Swiftair Maintenance Ltd
Registration: G-GPSX
MSN: 8040
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham (Tollerton) Airport, Tollerton, Edwalton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Grob G115A, G-GPSX: Nose gear failed during landing, Nottingham (Tollerton) Airport Edwalton, Nottinghamshire, 7 December 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 13 May 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The event occurred on a training flight during which the student was practising exercises 12 and 13 (takeoff and climb to downwind position/circuit, approach and landing).

Following the first few touch-and-go landings everything appeared normal, then, during a subsequent circuit, both the instructor and student heard a “cracking” noise. They continued with the exercises and the next touch-and-go landing was uneventful. However, during the following landing the same, but this time louder, “cracking” noise was heard as the student applied full power for the takeoff.

The instructor contacted the Air/Ground radio operator to ask for someone to visually inspect the aircraft on the next approach. The pilot of another aircraft in the circuit then reported that the nosewheel appeared to be “swaying backwards and forwards”. On hearing this information, the instructor took control of the aircraft and transmitted a MAYDAY call.

For the landing, the instructor prolonged the flare as much as possible to minimise the nose landing gear contact with the paved runway surface. During the landing rollout, the aircraft derotated onto the upper half of the nose landing gear, with the nosewheel assembly dragging behind, still attached by the scissor torque link, allowing the propeller blades to contact the ground.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The nose landing gear gas strut piston rod failed under overload during a touch-and-go landing. Previous similar occurrences on other aircraft occurred within days following maintenance on the nose landing gear. However, this aircraft had accumulated about 1,000 flight hours since the last maintenance on the nose landing gear, which would indicate that the maintenance carried out was not a factor in this event. It was not possible to establish the cause of the piston rod failure.

=Damage To Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, airframe damage was "Collapsed nosewheel, bent propeller". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but was written off in a later incident at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green on 9 December 2022 (two years and two days later).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6076fa948fa8f57362ca4981/Grob_G115A_G-GPSX_05-21.pdf
2. BFU Germany Report December 2020: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-12.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-GPSX/888338
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/OO-OCC/957541
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GPSX.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/I-GROD.html
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/D-ENDS.html
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-OCC.html
9. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GGPSX/history/20201207/1416Z/EGBN/EGBN
10. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-GPSX
11. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-gpsx
12. https://www.nottinghamairport.co.uk/pilot-information.html
13. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Tollerton
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport
BFU 20-1025-DX
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Grob G115A c/n 8040 built at Mindelheim 1988. CofA for export to Italy issued 02MAR88 and again on 21.02.89, rgd as I-GROD 12APR89. CofA expired 16JUL93. Returned to Germany. Permit to fly as D-ENDS issued 22SEP93. Rgd on 02MAY95, Base Siegerland, TT404h. CofA for export to Belgium issued 02AUG00, cancelled 18SEP00. Rgd as OO-OCC 26SEP00. Rgd as G-GPSX on 03FEC18 to Westbeach Aviation Ltd., Birmingham. To Swiftair Maintenance Ltd., Nottinham-Tollerton.

Repaired and sold to Airspace FTS Ltd. (Air Midwest Ltd.), Halfpenny Green 14OCT21. Last annual 09AUG22/TT6013. W/o at Wolverhampton 09DEC22. Cancelled 24AUG23

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2022 G-GPSX Air Midwest Ltd 0 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Staffordshire sub

Location

Media:

Grob G.115-A G-GPSX at Halfpenny Green,Staffs., 25/05/14: G-GPSX (14266990352) Grob G.115-A G-GPSX at Halfpenny Green, Staffs., 12/01/14:G-GPSX (11914899516)