Accident Avro Anson C.19 VV955, Wednesday 20 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VV955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Llandudno, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ballykelly, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
Flew into Foellwyd, in the Tal-y-fan Mountains near Llanduno, North Wales at approximate coordinates 53°13.807′N, 3°54.809′W, while flying in cloud. It had been en-route Bovingdon to Ballykelly and had been told to divert to Valley to pick up a passenger. The three crew were killed.

Sources:

http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/anson-vv955.html
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2009/01/avro-anson-vv995.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/28731066@N03/2757063852/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
https://geotopoi.wordpress.com/2009/12/12/foel-lwyd-avro-anson-t21-vv955-cccs-20-may-1959/