This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Owner/operator: | AirSial |
| Registration: | AP-BOB |
| MSN: | 3510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Sial flight PF125, an Airbus A320-233, suffered a bird strike on approach to Islamabad Airport, Pakistan.
The aircraft sustained damage to a flap on the right-hand wing.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bob#26e7fdd3 https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=29507 Photos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucaga-carpan-kus-kanadi-deldi/ Location