Accident Cessna 140 N89803, Sunday 2 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1953
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N89803
MSN: 8852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Black Mountain Airport, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came in too low and hooked its tail assembly on a fence at the end of the field. Shot upwards and than nosed into the ground. Pilot (43).

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 3 August 19