Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AUM, Friday 15 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUM
MSN: 19000693
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD4173, an Embraer ERJ195AR, struck a bird at 800 feet on approach.
The aircraft resumed service 9:30hr after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aum#2693cda9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2018 PR-AUM Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA) min
Bird strike

Location