Accident Cessna 140 N...., Wednesday 26 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1953
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dot Lake Lodge 70 mi SE of Big Delta, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Delta, AK(19:30)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-place Cessna missing after took off in rain. Occupants found alive on a sandbar in the Tanana River, where their plane was partially submerged.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 31 August 1953, p1