Incident Robinson R44 Raven II N442WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248241

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Tumbleweed Leasing Co Inc
Registration: N442WM
MSN: 11555
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Corona Municipal Airport (AJO/KAJO), Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage upon impact with a hangar structure during hover at Corona Municipal Airport (AJO/KAJO), Corona, California. The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-FEB-21,CORONA,N442WM
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=442WM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442WM
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/27041419/n442wm-2006-robinson-r44-raven-ii