This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 September 1943 |
| Time: | 18:50 approx |
| Type: | Martin B-26B-15-MA Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 387BG/559BS USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-31629 |
| MSN: | TQ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint-Winoksbergen (Bergues), département du Nord, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Ongar, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for a bombing operation against Poix airfield but the target was obsucred by clouds so the formation diverted to attack the airfield at Lille/Nord.
It was hit by Flak at 12,000 feet which caused the starboard engine to explode and the wings to seperate. Three men in the wreckage could not be identified.
SSGT Hamilton, the Engineer/Gunner and SSGT George Hodgson were blown clear of the aircraft and managed to parachute to safety but were captured as Prisoners of War.
P 1LT William F. Vosburgh (KIA); CP 2LT Franklin W. Sommers (KIA)
N/B 1LT Andrew Ryan (KIA); RO TSGT August Restaino (KIA)
E/G SSGT James H. Hamilton (POW); TG SSGT George H. Hodgson (POW).
Sources:
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18633 http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5281 Bing Maps