Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8043B, Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:BGH Aviation LLC
Registration: N8043B
MSN: E-2618
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (SPG/KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a nosegear collapse upon landing at Albert Whitted Airport (SPG/KSPG), St Petersburg, Florida. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:2460096610037::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-FEB-21,BEECH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8043B

Location