Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4217, Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4217
MSN: F4375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
810 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairey Swordfish P4217, 'H3-L', (on temporary reassignment from 814 Sqn. HMS Hermes), operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, was shot down into the Atlantic, off Dakar, by Vichy French Curtiss H-75As from GC 1/4, during an attack on warships in the port of Dakar, Senegal.
Pilot, Lieutenant, H. H. Jackson; Observer Lieutenant, J. S. L. Crabbe and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, N. Jervis were picked up by the Vichy French and became prisoners of war.

Sources:

List of all Fleet Air Arm Telegraphist Air Gunners Prisoners of War (wartimeheritage.com)
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net) Tuesday, 24 September
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945  --  C (unithistories.com)
A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
HMS Escapade (H 17) of the Royal Navy - British Destroyer of the E class - Allied Warships of WWII - uboat.net
Battle of Dakar - Wikipedia