Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 05-05496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248250

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 05-05496
MSN: PVD496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hooper Stagefield Army Heliport (16AL), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Apache came to the rest on its side at the Hooper Stagefield Army Heliport (16AL), near Ozark, Alabama. The two crew received unspecified injuries.

ex.87-00451

Sources:

/www.wsfa.com/2021/02/25/training-aircraft-crashes-near-fort-rucker/
https://www.wtvy.com/2021/02/25/report-a-fort-rucker-helicopter-has-crashed/

Media: