This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1940 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 810 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8862 |
| MSN: | F2634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar, Senegal, North Africa -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal |
Narrative:810 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairey Swordfish K8862, 'A2-M', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, was shot down into the Atlantic, off Dakar, by Vichy French Curtiss H-75As, during an attack on warships in the port of Dakar, Senegal.
Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Ian Hugh Bellingham England; and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Francis Cecil Moore were lost with the aircraft . Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, D. G. Richardson was picked up by the Vichy French and became a prisoner of war.
Sources:
HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945 -- R (unithistories.com)
[failed to return when shot down by Curtiss H.75C-1 in bombing attacks on ships in Dakar harbour; captured]
OPCasualtiesinWar1917-2020spreadsLR.pdf (finalsite.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
Battle of Dakar - Wikipedia
Dakar 1940 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)