Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3209U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248252

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N3209U
MSN: 18254609
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4634 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton County, Millville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cassville, WI (C74)
Destination airport:Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during climb from the departure airport, the engine made a loud growling noise, lost power, and began producing smoke. The pilot then performed a forced landing on a road, during which the airplane nosed over and impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the crankcase and a failure of two cylinders consistent with oil starvation. The majority of oil residue was located below and aft of the oil breather tube, which was to alleviate normal crankcase pressures. The crankcase nose seal exhibited an oil leak that would have also allowed ram air pressure to pressurize the crankcase above normal pressures and force engine oil out through the oil breather tube resulting in oil starvation/exhaustion. Oil leakage from the crankcase breather tube would have been progressive and not instantaneous. The oil leakage from the crankcase nose seal and breather tube should have been identified by those performing maintenance and/or preflight inspections of the airplane after seeing decreased oil levels, oil residue external to the engine, and seepage from the crankcase nose seal.

Probable Cause: The inadequate maintenance/inspection of the airplane, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA138
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location