Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9879, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 AONS RAF
Registration: N9879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Mountains near Llanthony, Hay Bluff, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 September 1942 an Avro Anson N9745 flew into the Black Mountains near Llanthony at night, in cloud, 15 miles beyond turning point; three crew survived.

Sources:

https://powysenc.weebly.com/beynon---blayney.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107972-Crash-of-Avro-Anson-N9879-on-02-03-1940
http://web.archive.org/web/20120222000136/http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/accident_1940.htm
http://www.everytrail.com/view_picture.php?picture_id=2096689