Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-CKUU, Thursday 25 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKUU
MSN: 27-4700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ancona Falconara Airport (LIPY) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIAA
Destination airport:LIAA
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a check flight for the renewal of the MEP/IR qualification, conducted in VFR conditions without a flight plan, with departure and planned return to the "Alvaro Leonardi" airfield (TR), the aircraft G-CKUU executed a go-around after flying an ILS procedure for RWY 22 at Ancona Falconara Airport. The onboard pilots suddenly noticed a malfunction in the left engine and also observed smoke in the cabin. The aircraft was immediately configured for a downwind/base leg for RWY 04. After touchdown on the runway, the nose landing gear (NLG) and left main landing gear (LMLG) collapsed. The aircraft came to a stop on the left side of the runway. The two individuals on board safely evacuated the aircraft, which had developed a fire that was quickly extinguished by the rescue vehicles that arrived at the scene.

Cause.
The cause of the incident is attributed to a technical factor. In particular, it is reasonable to believe that the rupture of the rubber connection in the fuel flow indicator line resulted in the engine not delivering its nominal performance, likely affecting the landing gear retraction mechanism. This rupture also allowed the initiation of a fire, which then developed more extensively after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-pa-23-ad-ancona/

Location