Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N572GW, Thursday 25 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Gas/Wilson Inc.
Registration: N572GW
MSN: AC-572
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gas/Wilson Inc flight DKT1803, a Swearingen Metroliner, lost steering and brakes during taxi. It rolled through grass and damaged lights.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=572GW
FAA