This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson |
| Owner/operator: | 9 (O) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | EG129 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Afon Llyfni Valley near the Llieur Fawr Farm, 2 miles South West of Pe -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Penrhos |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson EG129 of 9 (O) AFU crashed 1-3-1943 at Afon Llyfni Valley near the Llieur Fawr Farm, 2 miles South West of Pen-y-Groes. Dived into marsh near Penygroes after engine failure. All 5 crew were killed
FO Jack W. CROUDIS - NZ41883
LAC Oscar Brayshay
LAC Norman W French
LAC Alwyn T J Phillips
Sgt Phillip Saer
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11761.php www.wwiireenacting.co.uk › ... › General Discussion › General