Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 P4123, Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4123
MSN: F4302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar, Senegal. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
810 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairey Swordfish P4213, 'A2-F', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean, off Dakar, Senegal after suffering combat damage during an attack on warships in the port of Dakar.
Pilot, Lieutenant, N. R. Corbet-Milward and Observer, Lieutenant, B J. Prendergast were picked up by the destroyer HMS Escapade. 
(Another report states that the aircraft returned to HMS Ark Royal and crashed on landing back on board).

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945  --  R (unithistories.com)
[failed to return when shot down by Curtiss H.75C-1 in bombing attacks on ships in Dakar harbour; captured]
A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
Battle of Dakar - Wikipedia
Dakar 1940 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)