Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL) C9-BAR, 26 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248273

Date:26-FEB-2021
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:LAM - Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique
Registration: C9-BAR
MSN: 30674/1511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LAM Mozambique Airlines flight TM1134 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Quelimane Airport in Mozambique. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft came to a full stop with all landing gears in the grass about 1280 m past the threshold of runway 18 and to the east of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSES (Factors relating to the incident)
The most likely cause of this serious incident was Human Error, associated with a wet runway with 1800 meters, which is short and critical for the Type B737-700 NG aircraft, at Quelimane airport.
1 The fact that the crew did not have Situational Awareness that the runway was wet;
2 The fact that during flare, the aircraft was influenced by a tailwind of about 10 knots as evidenced by Flight Data Recorder data;
3-The fact that during landing the touchdown was 400 meters from the start of the runway, as evidenced by Flight Data Recorder data;
4- The fact that the runway of Quelimane airport with 1800 meters is short and critical for B737-700 NG in wet runway conditions.
5 - The Operator failed to submit to the Civil Aviation Authority, the RISK ASSESSMENT to operate the B-737-700 aircraft on critical and short runways, when the aircraft was introduced.
6 The fact that the Co-Pilot had very little flight experience in general, and in the aircraft type in particular, which revealed in his lack of assistance during the assessment of the runway conditions at Quelimane airport.
PROBABLE MEASURES (Contributing Factors)
1 The crew, at the landing briefing, did not consider short, wet runway conditions even though the Operator's policy does not explicitly state the use of:
a) Flap Approach 40.
b) Positive Landing in the initial runway zone in wet runway conditions.
c) Autobrake in the MAX position.
d) Thrust reversers maxed out until the aircraft is grounded on the runway.
2 If these factors had been taken into account, they would have contributed to the aircraft being grounded on the runway.

Weather reported about the incident time (1240Z):
FQQL 261300Z 07002KT 9999 BKN020 FEW025CB 31/22 Q1006 RMK CB TO NW
FQQL 261200Z 27004KT 9999 BKN018 35/23 Q1006

Sources:

https://www.lam.co.mz/en/Sobre-a-LAM/Sala-de-Imprensa/Comunicado-Sobre-o-voo-TM-1134
Photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/mozambikte-yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti/
htto://www.iacm.gov.mz/app/uploads/2021/05/Relat%C3%B3rio-Preliminar-do-incidente-grave-do-avi%C3%A3o-C9-BAR-em-Quelimane.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 Jun 2021 C9-BAR LAM - Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique 0 near Pemba min
26 Oct 2021 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique (LAM) 0 Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB) min
29 Dec 2022 C9-BAR Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique (LAM) 0 Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) unk

Location

Media: