Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 'A2-?', Tuesday 24 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: 'A2-?'
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Sea, off West Africa, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
810 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy Fairey Swordfish 'A2-?', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Ark Royal, stationed in the Atlantic Ocean, 20 miles south of Dakar, Senegal, West Africa, ditched in the Atlantic due to engine failure when en route to attack shipping in the port of Dakar, Senegal.
Pilot, Lieutenant Commander, A. Yeoman and crew were picked up by destroyer HMS Escapade.

Sources:

HMS Ark Royal, British aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940–1945: Volume Three: Tunisia and ... - Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russell Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock - Google Books
Battle of Dakar - Wikipedia
Dakar 1940 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)