Loss of control Accident Dynali Chickinox Kot-Kot 59CWH, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:13:30
Type:Dynali Chickinox Kot-Kot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59CWH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maillen Airfield, Assesse, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Assesse-Maillen ULM Airfield (EBML)
Destination airport:Assesse-Maillen ULM Airfield (EBML)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded area. The pilot was killed.

The accident took place during a local flight carried out by the Belgian pilot-owner of an ultralight aircraft from his home aerodrome (EBML) located in the municipality of Maillen in Belgium. After takeoff from runway 27, the ULM was seen climbing with a low rate of climb. The aircraft was then seen making a U-turn to the left, heading back towards the airfield. Above a wood, the left wing of the aircraft fell down and the aircraft nosed down, falling vertically into the woods.
The wreckage was found flipped on its back, severely damaged. The main damages were noted at the level of its rear structure, the wings, the engine and the propeller. The deceased pilot was ejected from his seat during the crash.
The investigation determined that works have been recently performed by the pilot-owner on the aircraft, including parts replacement on the tail section. The adjustments made on the elevator controls may have rendered the aircraft more difficult to operate. This resulted in a low rate of climb on takeoff observed by the witnesses.
After the crash, the pilot was found outside the wreckage. The safety belt was found open on its right hand adjustment side.
The crosswind conditions, perpendicular to the axis of the runway may have aggravated the difficulties to control the aircraft.
The investigation explored the medical condition of the pilot, but could not determine whether the past medical condition of the pilot had influenced his ability to work on his aircraft and conduct the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2021-02-26-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/binnenland/dode-bij-ongeval-met-ulm-toestel-in-provincie-namen~a0f25bff/200336359/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8736588