Accident Avro Anson Mk I LT238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24828

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: LT238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bala, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RAF Bishops Court
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While performing a training exercise and cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the descent, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a prairie located in Bala. All four crew members were killed. There was no fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (575706) Benjamin Curtis WINSER (pilot) RAF - buried Chester (Blacon) Cemetery.
P/O K.F. Usher RAFVR
P/O J.A. Taylor RAFVR
Sgt R.K. Baylor RAFVR

Sources:

Avro production list