Serious incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF) 9S-AII, Saturday 6 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9S-AII
MSN: 24902/1973
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route FL350 -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route at FL350 when the no.1 engine (CFM56-3B2) failed. The flight crew decided to turn back to Kinshasa-Ndjili Airport.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-9s-aii-operated-by-serve-air-on-06-02-2021-en-route/