This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster GR.III |
| Owner/operator: | 203 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF312 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC) |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster GR.III RF312, 203 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/2/1952. The aircraft began to swing on landing at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, and the pilot took corrective action to try and cancel the swing. The aircraft returned to the runway, but the starboard undercarriage collapsed as a result of the stress loads exerted on it by the swing, and the aircraft was severely damaged. As far as is known, the crew all escaped uninjured.
The pilot of Lancaster RF312 on this occasion was Flight Lieutenant S D Rice, who was killed in a separate accident on 17/12/1954
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 223
3. The Lancaster File (Ja,mes J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 203 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for February 1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2657/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426371 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._203_Squadron_RAF#Post_war 7.
https://www.rafweb.org/images/203Sqn_3.JPG 