Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5631E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248289

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pilot Training Center
Registration: N5631E
MSN: 17271906
Total airframe hrs:15942 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach County, Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Boynton Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing ground reference maneuvers at 1,000 ft when the flight instructor noticed that the airplane had descended “about 100 ft.' He advised the student pilot to climb the airplane back to the desired altitude, but the airplane did not respond to the student's control inputs. The instructor took control of the airplane and his remedial actions failed to restore engine power, so he performed a forced landing to a dirt road between cultivated fields, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

A detailed examination of the airplane and a successful postaccident engine run failed to reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Although atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at glide power, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA144
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5631E

Location