ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248292
Last updated: 27 February 2021

Date:14-JAN-2021
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:near Caboolture, QLD
Destination airport:near Caboolture, QLD
Narrative:
On 14 January 2021, the pilot of a Piper PA-30 aircraft planned to conduct circuits for the purpose of running the engines after a prolonged storage period. The pilot’s usual procedure had been to fill the aircraft tanks (to full) prior to flight. On this occasion, instead of filling the tanks, the pilot visually checked the quantity of fuel in the wing tanks and assessed it was sufficient for the planned flight.

A graphic engine monitor unit was installed in the aircraft but was reported to have reverted to factory settings following a flat battery. The pilot therefore deemed this an unreliable source of fuel quantity information.

Shortly after takeoff on the fourth circuit, the left engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a turn back to the runway. Once confident of making the runway, the pilot configured the aircraft for landing.

With limited manoeuvrability due to one engine inoperative, and the possibility of the right engine stopping at any moment, the pilot elected to land with a tailwind. This resulted in a higher ground speed on touchdown. The ground speed, combined with the wet grass surface, meant that the braking performance was insufficient to stop the aircraft on the runway remaining. The aircraft overran the runway into a wire fence resulting in minor damage to the nose and wings.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2021/aviation/ab-2021-004/