This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LFG V.60 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-924 |
| MSN: | 116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Westermarkelsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Mürwik |
| Destination airport: | Pillau |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the Baltic Sea during a thunderstorm. Was taking part in the “Deutschen Seeflug-Wettbewerb” (DSW)
Sources:
Provinciale Overijsselsche en Zwolsche courant
27-07-1926