Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7494, Thursday 25 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K7494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7494, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/8/38 when overshot at night, hit hedge & overturned at RAF Sealand, Flintshire

Sources:

1 Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)