This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Ship Strutter |
| Owner/operator: | AFG RAF |
| Registration: | N5632 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Turnhouse, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turnhouse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck tree in forced landing due to engine trouble during practice.
Crew:
Lt D B Adamson (injured)
Capt C N Downes (Injured)
Both sources have the aircraft based at AFG Turnhouse.
No trace can be found for an operator with the abbreviation AFG at Turnhouse. There are two possibilities:
a) The Fleet Aerial Gunnery School which was based at East Fortune (19/7/18 - 10/11/18
b) Fleet School of Aerial Fighting & Gunnery based at East Fortune 19/7/19 - 10/11/18 and then Leuchars. This would seem the most likely, possibly a detachment at Turnhouse.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "Royal Navy Aircraft - Serials and Units 1911 - 1919" (1992)