| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 2021 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Airborne Logistics PNG |
| Registration: | P2-ALP |
| MSN: | U206-06029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Efogi Airport (EFG) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Efogi Airport (EFG/AYEF) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed and during the landing roll the nose gear collapsed after encountering soft ground.
The aircraft was conducting a non-scheduled passenger flight and line check for the pilot in command, from Jacksons International Airport, Port Moresby to Efogi Airstrip, Central Province. There were four persons on-board, two pilots and two passengers. No injuries were reported, and the aircraft sustained significant damage to the nose landing gear assembly and the propeller blades.
On the 19th March the aircraft was being recovered, dismantled from Efogi, under a Bell 407 helicopter, when the aircraft fell to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Accident report and pilot report.
PNG AIC
https://www.aic.gov.pg/news/738 