This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2929 |
| MSN: | 7371/63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off the south Norwegian coast. -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland |
Narrative:801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L2929, operating from RNAS Hatston (HMS Sparrowhawk), Kirkwall, Orkney Islands, Scotland, was shot down into the North Sea by Messerschmitt Bf 109s during an attack on German shipping in the Bjørnefjorden, 25 miles south of Bergen Norway, killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Alan Hartoch and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Eric James Adlam.
Sources:
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
US Destroyers-UK Base Exchange, October 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc Fw Harbach of JG 77, Norway 1940 - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)