Incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFO, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFO
MSN: 32900/1349
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Singapore Cargo Airlines flight SQ7951, a Boeing 747-412F, suffered damage by foreign objects after landing at Brussels Airport in Belgium.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-sfo#26eca0f7
Photos: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-747-kargo-ucaginin-govdesi-hasar-gordu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2006 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
28 November 2019 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) unk
Wingtip, pod strike
10 December 2019 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) min
Bounced on landing
17 April 2023 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) min

Location