Accident Cessna 182 N...., Friday 1 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Jack Daniels, Inc.
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28 miles SE of Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in cloud covered mountains. Last contact with Dillon Airport, MT at 07:31. Wreck discovered June 1 1959.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 4 May 1959, p4
https://www.newspapers.com/image/410535955/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQxMDUzNTk1NSwiaWF0IjoxNzA5MjA3OTI3LCJleHAiOjE3MDkyOTQzMjd9.fig3lbpJ7V0RgADuhuD4cJaMV4S2WrY5SoiURZjy3I0