Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N4568, Sunday 3 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: N4568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sychnant Pass, near Penmaenmawr, Powys, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford N4568 was assigned to 11 Fighter Training School (FTS) at RAF Shawbury. The pilot under training, L/AC T. W. Gurnell, (Service Number 1076375) was briefed to undertake local circuits of the airfield and practice landings, but became lost in the fog and low cloud (cloud ceiling 1,000 feet) and crashed in the Sychnant Pass near Penmaenmawr, Powys, North Wales, on 3 August 1941. (At approximate co ordinates 53.2750°N 3.8800°W). The aircraft burst into flames on impact, and the pilot was killed instantly. The crash location is within sight of the Sychnant Pass Hotel.

L/AC Gurnell had a total of 65 flying hours "under his belt". Of these 65 hours, 29 were flying solo, but only 3 were flying the Airspeed Oxford.

Sources:

1. http://www.mod.uk/DefenceInternet/AboutDefence/WhatWeDo/Personnel/SPVA/AviationArchaeology.htm
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/295456/details/air-crash-site-airspeed-oxford-n4568
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-2-killed-3/]
4. Final Descent: Air Crashes in Wales and the Borders By Terence Hill pages 51-52
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sychnant_Pass