Accident Cessna 175 N...., Thursday 31 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 40 mi W of King Salomon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Dilingham, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in a snowstorm. Discovered crashed and burned in rugget mountain area. Date not reported.

Sources:

The Nome Nugget 13 June 1960, p1