| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2020 |
| Time: | 23:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet2 |
| Registration: | G-GDFR |
| MSN: | 30421/1345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing some routine maintenance on the approach lights to runway 33 at Birmingham Airport, two airport engineering services technicians drove along the runway in an airport works pickup truck (WV4) en route to their next task. In the back of the pickup truck was a step ladder that they had been using. As they drove through the touch down zone, the ladder came out of the vehicle and came to rest just to the right of the runway centreline. Three aircraft subsequently landed on Runway 33. The first two aircraft reported that they might have seen something on the runway during landing but could not be certain that it was not paint markings. Having been informed of the reports of the two preceding aircraft, the third aircraft elected to land, following which the flight crew notified ATC that they had seen a ladder on the runway. The ladder had been on the runway for 37 minutes before it was retrieved by the airport safety team.
AAIB Conclusion:
The ladder fell from WV4 during the drive along the runway, at the point where it accelerated in the touch down zone after the end of the supplementary lights. The means of securing the ladder in the rear of the open back vehicle using a bungee was not suitable. The bungee was available for use within the maintenance organisation’s facility, but its provenance was not known. More suitable securing equipment was available although not readily to hand.
The airport operator and the CAA have taken several safety actions to prevent reoccurrence.
The three aircraft involved in the incident were:
EI-DPC: Ryanair flight FR3902, a Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
G-GDFR: Jet2 flight LS1244, a Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
G-OOBA TUI Airways flight BY755, a Boeing 757-28A (WL)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26922 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602be70e8fa8f5037b3420b5/Boeings_737-8AS_EI-DPC_737-8Z9_G-GDFR_757-28A_G-OOBA_03-21.pdf 2.
https://www.aeroinside.com/15397/two-b738-and-a-b752-at-birmingham-on-sep-8th-2020-landing-with-ladder-on-runway 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4e38de48&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2008 |
OE-LNQ |
Lauda Air, opf Austrian Airlines |
0 |
Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: