This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1960 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8914T |
| MSN: | 52814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Central City, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared. Henry F. Griffing (53), Oklahoma City, OK, and familly. Burnt wreckage discovered in rough mountain county 30 AUG 1960.
Sources:
The Journal 25 August 1960, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 31 August 1960, p1
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=gL9scSG3K_gC&dat=19600831&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 