Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EGU, Saturday 27 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EGU
MSN: 810062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Altagracia -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II plane was found by Dominican law enforcement officers.
It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://n.com.do/2021/02/27/autoridades-investigan-aterrizaje-ilegal-avioneta-en-la-altagracia/
https://eltiempo.com.do/investigan-aterrizaje-ilegal-de-avioneta-en-la-altagracia/
https://www.ultimasnoticias.com.do/2021/02/27/investigan-aterrizaje-de-avioneta-en-un-canaveral-de-provincia-la-altagracia/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTEGU&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2009 PT-EGU Amazonaves Táxi Aéereo 0 Manaus, AM sub
All engine powerloss