Accident Cessna 150E N6135T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248323

Date:Saturday 27 February 2021
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:November Tango LLC
Registration: N6135T
MSN: 15060835
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5201 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Pinal Airpark (MZJ/KMZJ), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After accomplishing a touch-and-go landing while in the traffic pattern at an altitude of about 1,300 ft above ground level, the airplane lost total engine power. The pilot was unable to restore power and made a forced landing in a field. When the nose gear was lowered during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over.
The first postaccident test run of the engine revealed that it could run but not continuously. The engine's carburetor was examined, and no anomalies were noted. During a second test run, the engine started uneventfully and ran for several minutes at various power settings. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the total loss of engine power during the accident flight based on the available evidence for the investigation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA127
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6135T/history/20210227/1726Z/KCHD/L%2032.66217%20-111.38909

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6135T

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/KAVQ

Location