| Date: | Friday 17 January 2020 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier MS892E Rallye 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Canavia Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | SP-IKY |
| MSN: | 12238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Berriel Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Gomera Airport |
| Destination airport: | El Berriel Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, registration SP-IKY, with 2 occupants on board, suffered an accident during landing at the aerodrome of El Berriel (Gran Canaria, Spain).
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the incorrect completion of the approach and landing maneuver due to excessive speed, resulting in abnormal runway contact which caused various damages to it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-003/2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC