Accident Cessna 170 ? , Saturday 15 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170 ?
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rancho Boyeros/Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned in crash-landing. One wing and undercarriage destroyed. Pilot José Insua and three passengers unhurt. Exact date not reported. "Cessna" (one motor) and registration "29-646" in report.

Sources:

Diario las Américas 17 September 1959, p6