This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caicos -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Caicos |
| Destination airport: | Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared over sea. Wreckage discovered a few days later. Pilot George Dixon.
Sources:
Diario las Américas 29 January 1960, p6/6 February 1960, p6