This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 February 2021 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-D125 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellona, Caserta -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caiazzo airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 crashed in Bellona, Caserta, apparently after a technical malfunction.
One female occupant died and one male occupant being the pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.fanpage.it/napoli/cade-un-elicottero-a-bellona-caserta-morta-una-donna-ferito-il-pilota/ https://www.casertanews.it/cronaca/schianto-elicottero-imprenditore-gravi-condizioni-pontelatone-bellona.html https://casertace.net/elicottero-precipita-donna-morta/ https://ansv.it/incidente-nel-casertano/ 