Accident Curtiss F6C-3 Hawk A-6970, Saturday 30 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1926
Time:14:00
Type:Curtiss F6C-3 Hawk
Owner/operator:USN
Registration: A-6970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winter Harbor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anacostia, DC
Destination airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Narrative:
Lost control while flying low over Hampton roads and crashed into shallow waters killing the pilot Lt Conant ,member of the US 1926 Schneider Cup Team.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/53749939/1926/