Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 581, Thursday 18 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 1958
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 581
MSN: 18872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Etén Puerto -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during bombing and shooting exercise on bombing range near Hacienda Ucupe. Alférez Horacio Cassinelli Onetto (26) killed and Alférez Alfonso Salas serious injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Santiago) 19 December 1958, p3
La Union (Pacasmayo) 19 December 1958, p2