Incident Boeing 737 , Wednesday 24 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Tarco Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tarco Air flight 3T234 returned to land at Khartoum Airport, Sudan, after it appeared there was a cat inside the cockpit. Media reports suggest the cat had attacked the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.alsudaninews.com/ar/?p=113987
https://www.dohanews.co/cat-on-a-plane-feline-flyer-triggers-havoc-onboard-doha-bound-flight/