Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-206ER PH-BQD, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-206ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BQD
MSN: 33713/465
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL515, a Boeing 777-206ER, suffered a bird strike causing minor damage to an engine inlet cowl.
The flight was already overhead Greece at FL350, 2 hours and 40 minutes into the flight when the decision was made to turn back.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl515#26f163d7
https://twitter.com/KLM/status/1366058510409203721

Location