Accident Ryan M-1 #3, Thursday 16 December 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1926
Time:10:35
Type:Ryan M-1
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: #3
MSN: PAT-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medford OR
Destination airport:Oakland CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in fog. The pilot Pat Patterson died of his wounds on 23-12-1926.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
20-12-1926